| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1949 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AIS |
| MSN: | 82282 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing Manukau Heads, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Māngere, Auckland, |
| Destination airport: | Māngere, Auckland, |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82282 (Gipsy Major #82039); Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38, and taken on charge by the RAF as N9171 at 27 MU, RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 27.8.39. To 36 MU Sealand 15.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to New Zealand 15.2.40 on the s.s "Somerset". Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ867 at Rongotai 16.5.40. To 1 EFTS Taieri [by 12.40 until at least 2.43]. To RNZAF Whenuapai.
Sold to Auckland Aero Club from Whenuapai on 17.7.46 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AIS. Pilot James Taylor took off on a solo local flight from Auckland Airport, Māngere, Auckland, at about 16:25 on 28 April 1949 and flew off in a southwesterly direction. The last confirmed sighting of Tiger Moth ZS-AIS was off Manakau Heads, near Auckland. Bad weather set in soon after and the aircraft had failed to return by nightfall. An interplane strut that possibly came from the aircraft was discovered on 10.7.49, but no other wreckage was ever recovered. The body of the pilot was never found.
Registration ZK-AIS formally cancelled 27.10.50. The reported crash location was in the vicinity of The Manukau Heads, the name given to the two promontories that form the entrance to the Manukau Harbour – one of the two harbours of Auckland in New Zealand. The southern head, at the northern tip of Āwhitu Peninsula, is simply termed "The South Head", whereas the northern head is named "Burnett Head" (the term North Head is used to indicate a promontory in the nearby Waitematā Harbour). Both heads are hilly areas of land that rise steeply from the water to over 240m within less than 400m of the shoreline. They are located at approximate co-ordinates 37°2′55.21″S, 174°31′29.19″E
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html 5. ZK-AIS (ex-NZ867) at Mangere, 21.9.47:
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112645 [photo]
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auckland_Airport#Overview 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manukau_Heads 