Incident Fairchild F-24W-41A Argus 2 ZK-ASZ, Sunday 17 April 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-41A Argus 2
Owner/operator:Rotorua Air Tourist Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASZ
MSN: 858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotorua Aerodrome, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rotorua
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure on takeoff, stalled and crashed in attempt to turn back. Crashed just outside aerodrome.
Pilot A V Hunter

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1951 ZK-ASZ Rotorua Air Tourist Ltd near Rotorua unk
14 April 1957 ZK-ASZ B Hedley Wairoa, Hawke's Bay unk