| Date: | Friday 18 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Chartres Brothers |
| Registration: | ZK-ARV |
| MSN: | 82232 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rotorua Aerodrome, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Whakarewarewa (Rotorua) Aerodrome, Rotorua, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Whakarewarewa (Rotorua) Aerodrome, Rotorua, New Zealand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN 82232 (Gipsy Major #81670). Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield. Sold to New Zealand and C of A 6705 issued 19.7.39 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Registration ZK-AHR not taken up as impressed after arrival as NZ715 at Hobsonville 10.10.39. To 1 EFTS Taieri 1939-May 1943]. Struck power lines while engaged in unauthorised low flying between Hindon and Taieri on 29 November 1940. The crew - Flying Officer Nelson and Pilot Officer Winefield - later court martialled for the offence.Sold 6.4.47 to Angus McIntosh.
Registered ZK-ARV 16.9.48 to Angus J McIntosh, t/a Cromwell Aero Club, Invercargill (but McIntosh was killed in crash of DH.80A ZK-AJW 25.8.48!). Possibly to Southern Scenic Air Trips later in 1948. Registered 5.3.49 to H Chartres, Lumsden (t/a Chartres Bros & operated by the 'Flying Kiwis' aerobatic team).
Written off (destroyed) when spun out of control during aerobatics and crashed at Whakarewarewa (Rotorua) Aerodrome, Rotorua, New Zealand 18.3.49. Aircraft failed to come out of a spin and crashed onto the aerodrome. Pilot Trevor Smith seriously injured. Registration ZK-AHR cancelled 21.9.49
Note that the crash site was Whakarewarewa Aerodrome, Rotorua, which was replaced by the present Rotorua Airport in 1964 and the site converted to residential housing.
Sources:
1. D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing
2.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_former_Royal_New_Zealand_Air_Force_stations 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 8.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113516 9.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-nz650-to-nz689-and-nz701-to-nz724-part-1 10.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56457-zk-arv-1 