Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANF, Sunday 30 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Gisborne Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ANF
MSN: 83526
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pouawa, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gisborne, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 83526 (Gipsy Major #83321). Built by Morris Motors at Cowley. Taken on charge by the RAF as T5775 and shipped direct to New Zealand on SS 'Rangitiki' 16.8.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ685 at Rongotai 26.11.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [by 1942]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1943-44]. To Shelly Bay for disposal.

Sold 31.1.47 to Gisborne Aero Club. Registered ZK-ANF 23.1.47 to Gisborne Aero Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Stalled and crashed at Pouawa, N of Gisborne 30.1.49. Pilot K White. Registration cancelled 3.8.49.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html