Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARK, Sunday 23 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ARK
MSN: DHNZ140
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maungahuka, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand
Destination airport:Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.140. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1460 at Rongotai 3.6.43. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44]. To Wigram. Sold 7.5.48 (free issue) to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. Registered ZK-ARK 16.2.48 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. CofA issued 27.8.48.

Left Masterton in company with ZK-ANP on 23 January 1949 to fly across the Tararua Ranges to an air pageant at Rongotai. Spun into the bush covered side of Maungahuka, after the pilot flew into cloud and became disorientated. pilot & passenger unhurt. Pilot D. Shepherd and passenger walked out via the Waiohine River, and were rescued by hikers a few hours later.

Registration ZK-ARK cancelled 22.2.49. Airframe “rediscovered” 3.63 by deer culler in reasonable condition (subject to exposure). The airframe was reported to be relatively undamaged although most of the fabric had rotted away over the 14 years out in the open. Later acquired by T. Williams, Mandeville for rebuild.

Note: some reports give crash location as Mount Hector. This is to the south of Maungahuka, and no where near the Waiohine River which is the way the pilot and passenger walked out.

Sources:

1. Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Hector_(New_Zealand)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56444-zk-ark-1
7. New Zealand Forest Service, Tararua State Forest Park map.