Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZK-AQN, Sunday 16 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:J H Dobson
Registration: ZK-AQN
MSN: DHNZ93
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Methven, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashburton Aerodrome, Ashburton, New Zealand (NZAS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck tree while low flying and crashed/destroyed by fire into the Rakaia River, 9 miles from Methven. Both persons on board - pilot Colin Parkin (26) and passenger Robin Burrows - were killed. Registration ZK-AQN cancelled 25.2.49.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10147-65437620/colin-parkin-in-billiongraves