| Date: | Friday 31 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Tauranga Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AJT |
| MSN: | DHNZ96 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kaimai Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waharoa, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Tauranga, New Zealand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ96: Built by DHNZ (DeHavilland New Zealand) at Rongotai. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ846 at Rongotai 8.10.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [2.42-3.42]. To 42 Squadron 4.42. Sold 2.8.46 to Tauranga Aero Club.
Registered as ZK-AJT 30.7.46 to Tauranga Aero Club. Damaged in forced landing Awakino 10.3.48; repaired.
Written off due to engine failure and crashed in the Kaimai Ranges 31.12.48 en route Waharoa to Tauranga; wreck abandoned as inaccessible. Pilot Marshall. Registration cancelled 22.9.49.
The Kaimai Range is a mountain range in the North Island of New Zealand. It is part of a series of ranges, with the Coromandel Range to the north and the Mamaku Ranges to the south. The Kaimai Range separates the Waikato in the west from the Bay of Plenty in the east
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AJT.html 3.
https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30631391 4.
https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30651562 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 8.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 9.
https://www.findlostaircraft.co.nz/zk-ajv%203.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaimai_Range 