| Date: | Monday 29 November 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | C and T Motors Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-AOV |
| MSN: | 82350 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waihi Beach, Bay of Plenty 2 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whakarewarewa Aerodrome, Rotorua, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82350 (Gipsy Major #82068): Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9249 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 21.9.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to New Zealand 15.2.40 on the s.s "Somerset". Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ857 at Rongotai 1.5.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood (1943-44). To RNZAF Taieri for storage pending disposal.
Sold to E. Goodchild, Rotorua from Taieri on 27.2.47 having already been entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AOV on 28.1.47, registered to C and T Motors.
Written off when crashed at Waihi Beach on 29.11.48: Pilot C V Crowe. Registration cancelled as a result of the accident on 31.8.49.
The reported crash location of Waihi Beach is a coastal town at the western end of the Bay of Plenty in New Zealand's North Island. It lies 10 kilometres to the east of the town of Waihi, at the foot of the Coromandel Peninsula. The main beach is 10 kilometres long.
NOTE: Some published sources (see links #5 & #6) state that the accident was two days earlier - on 27.11.48 (and not 29.11.48) - and that the registration ZK-AOV was cancelled on 3.8.49 (not 31.8.49)
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113192 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_former_Royal_New_Zealand_Air_Force_stations 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waihi_Beach 