Accident Cessna 170B N8155A, Sunday 8 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1971
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8155A
MSN: 25007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot seat not locked bfr tkof,seat slid back.Both px not strapped in,thrown out on impact.

Sources:

NTSB