Accident De Havilland DH-83 Fox Moth ZK-ADC, Wednesday 30 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:A.J. Bradshaw t/a Southland Airways
Registration: ZK-ADC
MSN: 4025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Bay, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Invercargill
Destination airport:Big Bay Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To Southland Aero Club, New Zealand with C of A 3631 issued 2.11.32; shipped per SS
Pakeha; arrived New Zealand 11.1.33. Registered ZK-ADC 27.1.33 to Southland Aero Club, Invercargill. First flown after erection 14.1.33. Leased 10.12.36 to A.J. Bradshaw t/a Southland Airways.

Crashed into surf on landing at Big Bay, Fiordland, West Coast 30.12.36.

Pilot Captain A.J.Bradshaw and Sister C. Buckingham, George Ross and W.E.Hunt, passengers, survived with injuries.

Passenger Sutton Jones (21) died in the accident.
R.I.P.

Registration cancelled 31.1.37.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ZK-.htm