Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARW, Saturday 11 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ARW
MSN: DHA488
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pukekohe, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auckland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ1402 (MSN.DHA.488) DH Australia-built at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. BOC by RNZAF at Unit 18 Rongotai on 25 September 1941. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1942-44. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 9 April 1944-May 1945. To RNZAF Wigram 5.45 for storage pending disposal.

Issued free to Auckland Aero Club from RNZAF Wigram on 25 January 1948 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ARW on 23 July 1948. Crashed near Puni, Pukekohe on 11 September 1948: both persons on board killed, including pilot H Burrows and his passenger. Registration ZK-ARW formally cancelled 18 November 1948.

The reported crash location of Puni is a rural locality in the Franklin Ward of Auckland in the North Island of New Zealand. Puni is located between the larger towns of Pukekohe and Waiuku.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1401-to-nz1420-1939-to-1956-part-5
7. ZK-ARW photographed in 1948: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22688462?search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject%5D=Tiger+Moth+%28Training+plane%29&search%5Bpage%5D=3&search%5Bpath%5D=photos.