Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth E-608, Friday 4 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: E-608
MSN: 3504
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pando -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pando
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck power lines during a forced landing due to engine failure shortly after take-off. Pilot Lt Marcelino Garcia slightly injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 4 July 1947, p3
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21480/
3. http://www.pilotoviejo.com/historiatigermothen.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf