Accident Lockheed 10B Electra NC14915, Tuesday 5 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10B Electra
Owner/operator:Morrison Knudsen Construction Co.
Registration: NC14915
MSN: 1021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:Annette Island, AK
Narrative:
Crash landed Misty Fjords, 30 miles SE of Ketchikan due to icing and the failure of the left engine. Four survivers rescued after 33 days.

Sources:

Hearts of Courage: The Gillam Planecrash...
http://tighar.org/Contract_Services/Gillam/Gillam01.html