Accident de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth ZK-AJW, Wednesday 25 August 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Mr A.J.McIntosh
Registration: ZK-AJW
MSN: 2046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Waitaki River, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Invercargill NZNV
Destination airport:Christchurch NZCH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-ZK-ABG and RNZAF service as NZ594. Pilot A. McIntosh. Ditched or crashed in the sea south of the Waitaki River mouth, in fog. The pilot's body was found, along with some wreckage from the aircraft, on the 1st of September 1948 washed up on the shore near Oamaru.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://web.archive.org/web/20170923044016/http://www.warbirdsite.com:80/missing.html
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh80.htm
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ZK-.htm