| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Cross Aviation Service Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ADQ |
| MSN: | R3/CN/435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Willowbridge, near Waimate, South Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:c/no 435 Avro 616 Avian IVM: Registered as G-AATV [C of R 2388] 1.30 to Shell Mex Co of Egypt Ltd; flown by Flying Officer Bill Barrington-Mason. C of A 2406 issued 31.1.30. Registration G-AATV cancelled 3.33 as sold abroad. Re-registered in Egypt as SU-AAG.
Registration G-AATV [CofR 5354] restored 12.9.34 to G.T. Jarman. C of A not renewed. Registration G-AATV cancelled as sold 2.3.35. Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-ADQ on 5.5.35 to K.R. Johnstone, Timaru. Fitted with Gipsy Major engine. Re-registered to P.H. Wilton. Re-registered 10.5.42 to C.H.R. Liddell, Wellington. Re registered 19.5.48 to Southern Cross Aviation Service Ltd.
Crashed at Willowbridge, near Waimate, South Canterbury, New Zealand 13.6.48. [Pilot Geddis]. Re-registered 5.7.48 to J.H. Craig. Presumably for rebuild which was not proceeded with, as registration ZK-ADQ cancelled 29.10.48.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AATV.pdf 6.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/436133/ZK-ADQs [photo of ZK-ADQ in 21.2.48]
7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 8.
https://geotargit.com/index.php?qcountry_code=NZ&qregion_code=E9&qcity=Willowbridge 