Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANO, Saturday 6 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ANO
MSN: 83389/DHNZ41
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cust, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury (NZTU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fuselage built by Morris Motors Ltd at Cowley, Oxford (as MSN 83389) and shipped to New Zealand unassembled and without engine. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials (as MSN.DHNZ.41) BOC at Unit 18 Rongotai 3 January 1941 as NZ791. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1941-1943. Damaged in mid air collision with NZ770 at Taieri on 17 September 1941.

Sold to J. Neave from Wigram on 23 December 1946 to John D Neave, c/o Mr Anderson, Union Airways, and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ANO on 6 January 1947. Registered 9 July 1947 to Aerial Transport (NZ) Ltd, Wellington. Operated by Canterbury Aero Club

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Cust, near Canterbury on 6 March 1948 while on lease to the Canterbury Aero Club. Pilot G J K Robertson.

Registration ZK-ANO cancelled 31 March 1948. The reported crash location of Cust is a rural village in the South Island of New Zealand. It is located in North Canterbury and comes under seat of the Waimakariri District Council. It is located approximately 16 km east of Oxford and 17 km west of Rangiora.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56340-zk-ano-1
8. Tiger Moths ZK-ANO and ZK-ANE at Harewood Airport, Air Transport New Zealand October 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/23087811
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Pearse_Airport#History