Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APL, Wednesday 24 December 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1947
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Paraparaumu Flying School
Registration: ZK-APL
MSN: DHNZ78
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraparaumu Airport, Paraparaumu, New Zealand (NZPP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth constructed by DH New Zealand at Rongotai from local materials with New Zealand MSN DHNZ.78: Taken on charge as NZ828 at Rongotai 14.7.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.42-4.42]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [by 1944]. To RNZAF Woodbourne for disposal

Sold 30.12.46 to F.T Eustace, Palmerston North; but sale cancelled. Registered ZK-ANI 9.1.47 to F.T. Eustace, Palmerston North. Crashed early 5.47 (or sale not completed) and registration ZK-ANI cancelled 14.5.47. Sold instead 2.5.47 to Jack Mervyn Gould, Paraparaumu, Wellington. Re-registered as ZK-APL 6.5.47 to Jack Mervyn Gould, t/a Paraparaumu Flying School, Paraparaumu.

Written off (destroyed) when it crashed into a house near Paraparaumu 24.12.47; pilot Jack Gould killed. Aircraft and part of house destroyed by fire. Registration ZK-APL cancelled 28.5.48

Paraparaumu is a town in the south-western North Island of New Zealand. It lies on the Kapiti Coast, 55 kilometres north of the nation's capital city, Wellington

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. Photo of ZK-APL at Paraparumu in 1947: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113309
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/61670
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56390-zk-apl-1
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraparaumu#Airport
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kapiti_Coast_Airport
10. Bay of Plenty Times, 26 December 1947