This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ANV |
| MSN: | 83381/DHNZ33 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay (NZHS) |
| Destination airport: | Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay (NZHS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fuselage built at Morris Motors Cowley, Oxford (MSN.83381) and shipped to New Zealand unassembled and without engine. Remainder of aircraft constructed by DH New Zealand at Rongotai from local materials (under MSN DHNZ33). BOC at Unit 18 Rongotai 15 November 1940 as NZ783. With No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai 1941. To RNZAF Woodbourne for storage pending disposal
Sold to Leon U. Gray from Woodbourne for £180 (WARB Release 4819) on 22 January 1947 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ANV on 24 January 1947, as registered to C.S.Gray. It was sold to the Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club on 9 July 1947.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck power lines and crashed on landing at Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand 23 October 1947, Pilot: A E Ingram. Registration cancelled 30 September 1948.
Sources:
1. Civil Air Accident File: ABVX 7333 W4772/1
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ANV.html 6.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/16513/tiger-moth-zk-anv 7.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hastings_Aerodrome#History 