Hard landing Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64588

Date:Sunday 1 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Marlborough Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AKJ
MSN: 3789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Omaka Aerodrome, Blenheim, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3789 (Gipsy Major #81482) C of A 6470 issued 15.12.38 to The Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Registered ZK-AHA (C of R 154) 3.3.39 (or 24.2.39) to Otago Aero Club, Dunedin (based Taieri). Taken on charge by 1 EFTS Taieri 16.10.39 & formally impressed as NZ713 24.10.39 [at a cost of £1,250] Still at 1 EFTS [11.40]. Undercarriage written off by LAC McNamara in heavy landing at Taieri 26.9.41; repaired. With 1 EFTS [10.42]

On 19.10.42, Tiger Moth NZ713 was being operated by No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School when a pupil pilot fell out of the aircraft during a slow roll. There is no fatality recorded in this accident report, so the trainee airman must have saved himself by the use of his parachute. As one would expect, the flying instructor in the front seat landed the aircraft safely.

Sold [free issue] 4.9.46 to Marlborough Aero Club. Registered ZK-AKJ 31.7.46 (or 2.9.46) to Marlborough Aero Club, Blenheim. Spun in and crashed/destroyed by fire Omaka Aerodrome, Blenheim 1.12.46.

Registration ZK-AKJ cancelled 18.2.47. Omaka Aerodrome is a New Zealand private airfield owned by the Marlborough Aero Club and used solely by private and vintage aircraft. Located two nautical miles to the Southwest of Blenheim, New Zealand at the northern end of the South Island.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2015/07/zk-aha.html
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56246-zk-akj-1
8. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17635/tiger-stash?page=3
9. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omaka_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1942 NZ713 1 EFTS RNZAF 0 near Taieri AFB, Otago non