Accident Simmonds Spartan ZK-ABN, Tuesday 31 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1939
Time:
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:W.R Willmott
Registration: ZK-ABN
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pleasant Point, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pleasant Point, near Timaru.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simonds Spartan c/no. 42: C of A 2325 issued 16.11.29 to Canadian Knight Whippet Co. Registered ZK-ABN 14.3.30. Rebuilt as a 3-seater with cabin top. Named “Southern Cross Kitten” in 1931 - but probably 1.33 with NZ Airways, when used to accompany VH-USU on its visit to NZ.

Registered [C of R 75] [in 1934] to NZ Airways Ltd, Timaru; fleet no.2. Sold To J.H. Dobson, Hinds. Sold to W.R. Willmott

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.10.39: Pilot Mr W R Willmott. The weather was breezy and gusty and the pilot was having difficulty in landing. On the third attempt at a touchdown on a 12-acre paddock at Pleasant Point the plane's right wings came into contact with a telephone wire causing the aircraft to swing into a pole and roll over. Mr Willmott suffered dental and facial injuries and was admitted to hospital.

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?86666-Simmond-Spartan-questions&p=1336000
2. http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19391101.2.34&e=-------10--1----2--
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/nz.html
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html