| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1939 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Miles M.2P Hawk Major |
| Owner/operator: | Marlborough Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AFL |
| MSN: | 220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Port Waikato, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | New Plymouth |
| Destination airport: | Hobsonville, Auckland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Registered as G-ADLO on 23 July 1935 to Airwork Ltd, Heston, England and used at the Airwork Flying School. Arrived at Wellington on 23 June 1937. Assembled at Rongotai for the Marlborough Aero Club to whom it was delivered on 05 July of that year. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AFL.
Substantially daamaged 29 June 1939: Flying instructor Walter Britton and aero club member H. Hewitson were travelling to Hobsonville in order to pick up a new Tiger Moth bought by the Marlborough Aero Club. Mr Britton would fly the Tiger Moth back to Blenheim, and Mr Hewitson the Miles monoplane.
In the vicinity of Port Waikato, and at a height of 1,500 feet, the engine of the Miles Hawk failed and a smooth area of beach was selected for a forced landing. The plane veered into a sand dune during the landing roll and one wing was damaged and the propeller broken. The occupants were unhurt.
The aircraft was recovered from the accident site and impressed into RNZAF service in an 'as is' condition for a cost of 300 pounds on 05 October 1939 as NZ588. Was in damaged condition as a result of a forced landing on a beach at Port Waikato when impressed. Was probably not repaired. Reduced to produce at Rongotai and Struck Off Charge in June 1940.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=AS19390630.2.9&cl=CL2.1939.06.30&e=-------10--1----2-- 3.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzhawkmajor.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADLO.pdf 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 March 1939 |
ZK-AFL |
Marlborough Aero Club |
0 |
Port Waikato, Waikato |
 |
w/o |