This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ABE |
| MSN: | 1448 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hood Aerodrome, Masterton (MRO/NZMS) |
| Destination airport: | Hood Aerodrome, Masterton (MRO/NZMS) |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2355 issued 30.12.29. Erected and flown 6.4.30. Registered ZK-ABE [C of R 66] 8.5.30 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.6.39: Pupil pilot John Morrison was practicing circuits and landings at Hood Aerodrome on the afternoon of Wednesday, 21.6.39 under the supervision of flying instructor Frederick J. McDonald. The plane struck a fence just before landing and came to rest on its nose, severely damaged. Fire did not break out. Mr McDonald escaped with a scalp wound, and Mr Morrison suffered an injury to one eye which had to be removed subsequently, and a severe injury to his face.
According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Evening Post", 22 June 1939, Page 15):
"AEROPLANE WRECKED
TWO MEN INJURED
CAPSIZE ON A FENCE
(By Telegraph—Press Association.)
MASTERTON, This Day.
As the result of an aeroplane crashing into a fence at the Hood aerodrome yesterday afternoon a pupil, John Morrison, a Blairlogie farmer, was seriously injured, and the pilot-instructor, Mr. Frederick McDonald, suffered a scalp wound. The machine, the, de Havilland Gipsy Moth ZK-ABE, belonging to the Wairarapa-Ruahine Aero Club, was so badly damaged that it will probably not be rebuilt. The two injured men were admitted to hospital.
The accident occurred when landings were being practised. Several successful landings had been made, and the plane was coming down for another landing. There were two fences about ten yards apart, and the machine struck the second one. It is believed that it was affected by a down-draught. It came to rest with its nose in the ground, but fortunately did not turn over. No one actually saw the accident, though the crash was heard at some distance. The ground staff shortly afterwards noticed the machine on the ground and immediately went to the scene. When they reached it, they found Mr. Morrison assisting the pilot-instructor out of the wreckage. A doctor was summoned, and both men were conveyed to hospital.
This is the first serious accident at the Hood aerodrome for a considerable time.
This morning it was ascertained that Mr. McDonald appeared to have escaped with a gash in the forehead, but Mr. Morrison, who is a patient in the Glenwood private hospital, had suffered a serious injury to one eye, which had to be removed, and his nose is also severely injured.
Sold for spares 28.6.39 to Middle Districts Aero Club. Registration ZK-ABE cancelled 17.7.39.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. Evening Post, 22 June 1939, Page 15:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/EP19390622.2.134 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ABE.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-masterton 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html 7.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hood_Aerodrome#History 9. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 December 1931 |
ZK-ABE |
Wairarapa Aero Club |
0 |
South Beach, Whanganui |
 |
sub |
| 23 May 1932 |
ZK-ABE |
Wairarapa Aero Club |
0 |
Woodville Racecourse, Woodville, Hawke's Bay |
 |
min |
| 25 June 1932 |
ZK-ABE |
Wairarapa Aero Club |
0 |
T G Basset Property, Carterton, Wairarapa |
 |
sub |
| 23 December 1932 |
ZK-ABE |
Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club |
0 |
Orongorongo Beach, Wellington 3 |
 |
sub |
| 30 October 1933 |
ZK-ABE |
0 |
Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa |
 |
sub |
| 12 January 1939 |
ZK-ABE |
0 |
Makara Beach, Wellington 1 |
 |
sub |
Location