This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 February 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ADG |
| MSN: | 894 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kawhia, King Country -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand |
Narrative:C/no. 894: DH.60G [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Australia without C of A; erected by Qantas, Brisbane. Registered G-AUIR [C of R 263] 13.2.29 to QANTAS Ltd, Longreach. Re-registered 20.3.29 to Queensland Air Navigation Ltd, Brisbane. Re-registered VH-UIR later in 1929.
Registered 9.2.31 to QANTAS Ltd, Brisbane. Sold 11.2.31 and registered 17.2.31 to J.W.F. Collins, Beaudesert, Queensland. Registered 30.10.33 [or 13.10.32/31.10.33] to Harry F Broadbent, Coogee, Sydney. Registered 15.1.34 to R.A. Annabel, Rockdale, NSW. Sold 1.2.34 and registered 24.2.34 to Putaruru Pine & Pulp Co (NZ) Ltd, Sydney. Sold 19.7.34 and shipped to Auckland Aero Club, New Zealand; registration VH-UIR cancelled 1.8.34. Found to be in need of repair on arrival
After repairs, registered ZK-ADG [C of R 11] 9.1.35 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere. Badly damaged when hit power lines near Mangere 7.7.35; repaired and re-flown 16.7.37. Crashed at Kawhia 27.2.1938 (pilot Mr P D Smith); Aircraft repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed after stalling in a turn during a practice forced landing, Mangere 28.2.39: The crew was performing a training flight around Auckland Airport. On final, while completing a last turn to join the runway, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.ab-ix.com/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 5. As G-AIUR:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXIiXQ== 6. As VH-UIR:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXIiXQ== 7.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/30884 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 10.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-auckland 11. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 February 1939 |
ZK-ADG |
Auckland Aero Club |
0 |
2 miles W of Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
w/o |
Location