Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III ZK-AFA, Sunday 27 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 February 1938
Time:
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AFA
MSN: 487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prebbleton, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram ?
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The relatively inexperienced (about 20 hours total flying time) trainee pilot was carrying out solo aerobatic practice when his plane stalled at the top of a loop and spun into the ground at Prebbleton.

The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was reported to have died from his injuries only moments after being removed from the wreckage.

Clifford Albert Burmister (22) R.I.P.

Sources:

http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19380228.2.109&cl=CL2.1938.02.28&e=-------10--1----0--