This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1937 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Miles M.2Y Hawk Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Wellington Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AEQ |
| MSN: | 302 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Stratford, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellington |
| Destination airport: | Auckland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a private flight to Auckland with an intermediate stop planned at New Plymouth.
Bad weather was encountered, and about 4 miles west of Stratford the pilot attempted to reverse course.
Buffeted by a strong northerly wind and flying low in poor visibility, the plane touched a small hillock damaging the undercarriage. It flew on, out of control, for another 300 yards or so before crashing in a gully and breaking up.
There was no fire.
The pilot Mr C.H. Dunford was removed from from the cockpit by witnesses. He had suffered a badly broken ankle and bruises to his face and head.
The passenger, a prominent Wellington merchant, had been killed instantly in the crash.
Mr Philip Joseph Nathan R.I.P.
Sources:
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19370602.1.12&e=-------10--1----0-- 