Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Halcón FAC4102, 11 Dec 1990
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64605

Date:11-DEC-1990
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Halcón
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC4102
MSN: 701249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Melgar, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vargas
Destination airport:BA Tolemaida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had received several fire impacts during an anti-guerilla operation over the south region of Colombia. The tail rotor control system was damaged and a transitory repair was conducted to allow the helicopter to return to its main base and complete the repairs. Approaching the base, close to start the traffic for landing, the repair failed and the helicopter lost tail rotor control, spinning out of control and crashing 10 miles out of its destination killing all aboard.

Sources:

Air Force Investigation
Scramble
El Tiempo 12 December 1990, p7A