This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 August 2004 |
| Time: | c. 11:43 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1N Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | HMM-166 USMC |
| Registration: | 160439 |
| MSN: | 31731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Najaf -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by small arms fire while ferrying an injured Marine out of Najaf. All on board survived.
Helicopter was later written off.
Sources:
Scramble 305
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html http://www.history.navy.mil/nan/backissues/2000s/2005/julaug/p20-43_Year%20in%20Review%202004.pdf 