Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 159680, Wednesday 22 October 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2003
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 159680
MSN: 31686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twentynine Palms EAF, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on landing during a simutated troop insertion. Pilot badly injured. Other three unhurt. While flying in a loose formation, the N°2 helicopter, became enveloped in dust cloud generated by the lead helicopter, which initiating a go-around because of the dusty conditions.

Sources:

Scramble 295
AFM DEC 2003/MAR 2004