Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 158276, Thursday 16 August 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 158276
MSN: 31617
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Colorado River 20 mi N of Yuma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reported missing Aug 16, 2007 during routine training flight over Yuma Proving Grounds, AZ. Wreckage found the next day near Colorado River 20 mi N of Yuma. 4 killed, one survived.

Sources:

www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html (search on 158276)