Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 159697, Monday 11 February 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:Unites States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 159697
MSN: 31705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bonhomme Richard
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hard landing during exercise Edged Mallet with Kenyan Army. Four Marines injured.

Sources:

Scramble 278
AFM April 2002, p74