This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 December 2001 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1N Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 160440 |
| MSN: | 31732 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 190 km SW of Kandahar -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A USMC UH-1N assigned to HMLA-269 at MCAS New River, North Carolina, crashed at an airstrip at "Camp Rhino", Dolangi, southern Afghanistan. The loss was not due to hostile action, but may have been by brown-out on take-off at night, which caused the helicopter to hit the ground, roll over and catch fire. The helicopter was attached to HMM-365, deployed aboard the USS Bataan (LHD 5).
Sources:
Scramble 278
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304100551/http://lang.sbsun.com/socal/terrorist/1201/07/terror10.asp AFM February 2002, p73/July 2002, p75