Mid-air collision Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 160178/UV-327, Monday 8 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:HMLA-267/HMM-164 USMC
Registration: 160178/UV-327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two USMC Bell UH-1N Iroquois helicopters (160178 and 160622).

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 8-14 May 1991