Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 160458, Wednesday 3 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1989
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 160458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rougon, France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Guadalcanal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a high-tension wire during a night training flight during a U.S.-French training exercise.
Killed were: pilot Maj. Bruce A. Boulton, 37, of Broward County, Fla.; pilot 1st Lt. Michael P. Wilkes, 26, Akron, Ohio; Cpl. Terry A. Miles, 22, Ashland, Ky., a helicopter mechanic, and Lance Cpl. Matthew F. Rossell, 21, also a helicopter mechanic, of Des Moines, Iowa. The fifth victim was identified by his father as Cpl. Lansden R. Good III, 24, of Paducah, Ky. of MMHS 162 based at MCAS New River, NC

Sources:

Scramble
http://articles.latimes.com/1989-05-05/news/mn-2258_1_military-helicopter-marine-medium-helicopter-squadron-night-training-flight