Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 160447, Sunday 4 October 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 October 1987
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 160447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 NE of Bahrain, Persian Gulf -   Bahrain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tail Rotor failure 1000m from USS LaSalle on routine weapons training mission. NVGs used. Aircraft was recovered and scrapped.

Sources:

Scramble