Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois EJC-223, Monday 1 December 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-223
MSN: 32029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Rica (Meta) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an anti-narcotics operation, the helicopter had to make an emergency landing after being hit by FARC rebel gunfire. ex CH-135 13129 CAF.

Sources:

Scramble 318