Accident Cessna 170B N8229A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6464

Date:Monday 15 February 1971
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8229A
MSN: 25081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sprngervlle, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix,Ariz
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot failed gain safe alt bfr atmtg cross mt ridge.Eng,weak valve springs,worn retainer washers.

Sources:

NTSB