Incident Bell UH-1E Iroquois 151843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64658

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1E Iroquois
Owner/operator:VMO-2 USMC
Registration: 151843
MSN: 6037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marble Mountain AFB, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marble Mountain AFB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the night of October 27-28 1965, a raid by Viet Cong sappers against the U. S. Marine Corps‘s Marble Mountain Air Facility in South Vietnam destroyed 13 UH-1E and six UH-34 helicopters and damages four UH-1 Es and 26 UH-34 s. Known BuAer numbers of the destroyed Bell UH-1Es included:

1. 151843 (c/n 6037) with VMO-2 w/o Oct 28, 1965 at Marble Mountain base in Viet Cong attack
2. 151844 (c/n 6038) with VMO-2 w/o Oct 28, 1965 at Marble Mountain base in Viet Cong attack
3. 151850 (c/n 6044) with VMO-2 w/o Oct 28, 1965 at Marble Mountain base in Viet Cong attack
4. 151862 (c/n 6056) with VMO-2 w/o Oct 28, 1965 at Marble Mountain base in Viet Cong attack

Sources:

1. Chinnery, Philip D., Vietnam: The Helicopter War, Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1991, ISBN 978-1-55750-875-1, p. 44.
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://crufc.ca/tag/united-states-marine-corps/