Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois FAC271, Tuesday 13 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1970
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC271
MSN: 460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dabeiba, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mutatá
Destination airport:Urahá
Narrative:
Found crashed on Alto de Romeral, near river Táciro 12 March 1970. Six military and one civil occupant. Transported body of officer killed by FARC.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 January 1970, p1+7A/13 March 1970, p1+3A