| Date: | Monday 2 January 1967 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3219A |
| MSN: | 25863 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gwinnett County Airport, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed while performing aerobatics at low altitude. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.19 percent diagnosed as representative of marked intoxication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB