Bird strike Accident Northrop T-38C Talon 68-8199, Thursday 18 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Time:134:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-8199
MSN: T6204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 40 mi S of Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike (mallard ducks) 2 ship Low-level navigation training exercise. Both crew ejeced.

Sources:

Scramble 336
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm