Mid-air collision Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 62-3746, 22 Oct 1997
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64683

Date:22-OCT-1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:USAF (United States Air Force)
Registration: 62-3746
MSN: N.5451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between F-16 and T-38A. The F-16 landed safely at Rogers Dry Lake. The Talon crashed, killing both crew members.

Sources:

Scramble 223