| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1967 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3114B |
| MSN: | 25356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawthorne, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:searching for disabled boat on dark night,no shore lights for horizon reference.Not instr rated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK68A0052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB