Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 67-14836, Wednesday 2 April 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-14836
MSN: T.6032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonto National Forest, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Williams AFB, AZ
Narrative:
Crashed on Mazatzal Peack during a training mission while following an established low-level route. No attempt to eject had been made. The pilots apparently lost situational awareness as cloud cover descended to their altitude while they were in terrain whose peaks extended above their flight path. Emergency route abort was not initiated.

Sources:

https://forums.jetcareers.com/threads/caught-between-the-weather-and-a-hard-place.120402/