This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 February 1986 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
| Owner/operator: | USAF 47.FTW |
| Registration: | 64-13296 |
| MSN: | N.5725 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Comstock, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KDLF |
| Destination airport: | KDLF |
Narrative:Crashed during a training mission.
The instructor recounts: "Student pilot was on his Dollar Ride. About 9 minutes into the training sortie, I (the IP) initiated a 20 degree NH, inverted climb in preparation for a Split-S demonstration. At 21,000 ft, I pushed the throttles up to max and aggressively initiated the Split-S maneuver. At about 70 degrees NL inverted, the Horizontal Tail Control Rod shattered. This rod is about a 6-inch long, 1/2 inch diameter, hollow aluminum rod that attaches the stick to the elevator assembly. The jet immediately unloaded and began an inverted dive. A few seconds later with the aircraft speed at 420 KIAS, I initiated an ejection with my seat going first and the student's seat a few seconds later. My canopy didn't come off, so I was ejected thru the canopy. The student's ejection went as expected."
Sources:
Scramble 249
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.Ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm Images:

Moments after the student and I were recovered. Photos are from investigation