ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64697
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 66-4329 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North of CAFB -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | CAFB |
Destination airport: | CAFB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four ship formation training flight, Two collided . Two instructers killed, one student killed, one student ejected.
Sources:
I was a student at CAFB at the time.