| Date: | Friday 22 December 1967 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1953C |
| MSN: | 26098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warm Springs, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot stalled from low altitude turn in heavy rain. Wea brief term by Pilot prior to rcpt of pertinent info
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA68A0058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB