ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64700
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JAN-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
Owner/operator: | Thunderbirds USAF (Thunderbirds United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 68-8184 |
MSN: | T.6189 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Indian Springs, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four T-38s of the Thunderbirds display team crashed while performing a formation loop during a practice flight.
All four pilots were killed in the crash, which lead to the team being re-equipped with F-16s.
Major Norm Lowry
Captain Willie Mays
Captain Mark Melancon
Captain Pete Peterson
This was the 15th deadly accident of the Thunderbirds.
Sources:
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Thunderbirds-Diamond_Crash.htm