Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 68-8176, Monday 18 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 68-8176
MSN: T.6181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four T-38s of the Thunderbirds display team crashed while performing a formation loop during a practice flight.
All four pilots were killed in the crash, which lead to the team being re-equipped with F-16s.
Major Norm Lowry
Captain Willie Mays
Captain Mark Melancon
Captain Pete Peterson.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Thunderbirds-Diamond_Crash.htm