Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 68-8182, Tuesday 8 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:AD Sqn Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 68-8182
MSN: T.6187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland Burke Lakefront Airport (KBKL), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KBKL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leaving Cleveland. engines ingested several seagulls on takeoff lost power 50 feet, caught fire, crash landed and skidded into Lake Erie. LtCol David L. Smith ejected but the chute failed to deploy correctly, the back seater SSgt Dwight Roberts ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Thunderbirds-Diamond_Crash.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm