This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 May 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 67-14948 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vance AFB, Enid, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Near touchdown went to afterburner to avoid hard landing. When engines spun up, right engine 5th stage compressor disc failed and broke in half. Half of the disc exited the engine and cut both main and afterburner lines. Ensuing fire overheated left engine and burned through flight control quadrant. Both pilots ejected successfully from the aircraft, which crashed near the end of the runway.
Sources:
The student pilot in the aircraft. Also written up in ATC Pamphlet 60-9, "Road To Wings", 1 June 1985, pg 23.